RGCI - Which Cost Accounting Regulations Apply When You Have Grants and Federal Contracts
[…] • Appendix VII to Part 200 - States and Local Government and Indian Tribe Indirect Cost Proposals.

2 CFR 200 does a good job of clarifying that the cost principles and procedures for non-Federal entities are established based on Subpart E – Cost Principles and the applicable appendix. The problem arises when a commercial, for-profit company is engaged to support a grant or cooperative agreement.

2 CFR 200.101, Applicability, (a)(2) provides that subparts A through E of 2 CFR 200 may be applied to for-profit entities. 2 CFR 200.101(c) when discussing a Federal award of cost-reimbursement contract under the FAR to a non-Federal entity states that “the requirements of subparts D, E, and F are supplementary to the FAR and the contract.” This section goes on to provide that costs made unallowable under FAR 48 CFR part 31 are always unallowable.